2009-2010 Clergy Appointments

6/10/2009

Asbury District
District Superintendent: Kevin Conrad

Alexander’s Chapel-Pleasant Grove       Billy Joe Jackson   
Arlington (Journey)                                Ken Stewart           
Atoka                                                      Joe E. Piercey, Jr.  
Bartlett                                                    Stephen C. Shapard               
Bartlett Senior Associate                                 Judy Phillips Piercey             
Binghampton Memorial                          TBS
Bolton - Macedonia                                James McKinney III              
Campground                                           David Hale                             
Christ Senior Pastor                                              Stephen M. Dodson              
Christ Senior Associate                          Richard Clark                         
Christ Associate                                     Scott Lees                              
Christ – Minister of Evangelism             Jamey Lee                              
Christ – Dir. of Congregational Care         Toni Watson                          
Christ – Dir. of Student Ministry          Ken Elben                              
Clopton                                                   John A. Jones                 
Covington First                                       Timothy M. Carpenter
      Minister, Programs/Small Groups    Grace Phelps
Ellendale                                                  Michael S. Morris                  
Elm Grove                                               Jimmy Appleton                   
Embury                                                  Craig Tate                              
Faith                                                        Anthony E. Anderson           
Friendship                                               Cynthia Davis                        
Garland-New Salem                                Norman Crittenden                
Good Shepherd                                       Gail Gaddie                            
Gratitude                                                                 Larry Jarvis                            
Grimes Memorial                                    Charles H. Pittman                
Hampton Memorial                                Billy J. Harris                        
Heartsong                                                W. Steven Stone                     
Highland Heights                                    Emily S. Matheny                 
Holy Community                                             Freddie Moore                       
Hyde Park-Pisgah                                   Johnny Lloyd                        
Jackson Avenue                                    Don VanVoorhis                    
Jackson Avenue Hispanic Faith Com.    Ronal Rivas                            
Millington First                                      Kenneth Uselton                    
Mullins                                                   Bradley W. Gabriel                                
Munford                                                                 Joseph Moseley                    
Pleasant Ridge                                         Ray Hines                              
Poplar Grove                                          C. Andrew Rambo                 
Quito                                                       Brad Jordon                           
Raleigh – Scenic Hills                              John A. Holt           .              
Randolph-Hopewell                               Ben Rainey                            
Schoolfield                                              David Stewart                        
St. Paul                                                    Tim Atkins                            
St. Paul Associate                                   Deborah Suddarth                  
St. Stephen                                              Kim A. Kulow                       
St. Timothy                                            Cynthia Duckworth               
Tabernacle                                               John T. Campbell                  
Temple-Kerrville                                    Richard H. Cook                    
Trinity                                                    Roger Penn                             
Vineyard                                                    Edgar J.White, Jr.     
              
Brownsville District
District Superintendent: J. Steven Cavitt
Alamo First                                             Jerry Hassell                          
Archer’s Chapel-Murry’s Chapel          James Roper                          
Bells First-Cypress-Hispanic Ministry  Ben Stilwell-Hernandez         
Bethesda-Curve                                      Jim Wallace                            
Bolivar First                                            Sandra Leatherwood              
Bradford                                                  Cindy Wesley                        
Brazil-Eaton-Gibson Wells                     Gail Bruno                             
Brownsville Circuit
                Lebanon-Tabernacle-Zion       Robert L. Cole                       
Brownsville First                                    Harrell Nation, Jr.                  
Brownsville First
     Min. of Worship & Education           Sammy G. Tillman, Jr.           
Center                                                     Bruce Little                            
Dyer First                                                 Tommy Bullock                     
Edith-Melville-New Hope                      Tom Perkins                          
Faith-Mt Pleasant                                  Barbara Blackmon-Fortune    
Follis Chapel-Oak Grove                        L. David Morris                     
Friendship-Elizabeth                              Craig Myrick                         
Gadsden                                                  Glenn Elliott                          
Gates Circuit: Concord-Eureka-Gates                 Joseph B. Johnson
Gibson-Moore’s Chapel Ext. Min.        Darrell Ridgely       
Grace (Humboldt)-New Shiloh               Don Prescott          
Grand Junction-LaGrange-Holmes         Virginia Jones Finzel
Griffin’s Chapel-Griers Chapel-
                                Poplar Grove          William Copeland
Halls-Lebanon Ext. Min.                        V. Eugene Nichols  
Hornsby                                                  Derald Smith          
Humboldt First                                       Justin Ramer          
Lighthouse                                              Harold Evans         
Marvin’s Chapel-Union Grove              Brent Porterfield    
Maury City-Floyd’s Chapel                  Larry Finger           
Medina First                                           K. Wade Cox          
Middleton-Reaves-Powell’s Chapel       Jerry Shaver           
Milan First                                              J. Daniel Camp      
Mt. Zion                                                                 Stephen Fonville    
Ripley Circuit:
     Asbury-Hurricane Hill-Lightfoot      Jim Peyton             
Ripley First                                            Ronnie Peck                           
Rutherford-Salem-Antioch                     Joe Skelton                             
Salem-Walnut Grove-Lessenberry                 Mary Mitchell Morgan
St. Paul-Trinity                                       Judith Wolfgang     
Stanton-Dancyville-Spring Hill              Derek White           
Trenton-Olive Branch Ext. Min.            W. Thomas Jowers                
Union                                                      Gene Rollins          
Whiteville-Mt. Pleasant Ext. Min.         Jerry L.Wilson       
               
Dyersburg District
District Superintendent: Stanley L. Waldon
Antioch-Elbridge-Rives                          Walt Asher
Cayce-Crutchfield                                   Rufus Moore         
Center-Rehoboth                                    Daniel K. Tilly      
Chapel Hill-Harris                                  R. K. Kane             
Christ UMC                                           Jerry Edmundson   
Dresden First                                          Mark Earheart       
Dyersburg First                                      Phillip A. Cook      
Dyersburg First Associate                      Robert Craig           
Dyersburg Ross-Hughlett                       Eric Richardson      
East Dyersburg-Nebo Ext. Min.             Jim Wolfgang         
Finley                                                      A. Ralph Gunter    
Fowlkes-Sorrell’s Chapel-
                                Palestine (Dyer)      John Lowrance       
Fulton First                                             William E. Tate      
Gleason First-New Valley Ext. Min.      Thomas R. Spellings
Greenfield-Brock’s-Mt. Hermon            Russell Morrow     
Grove Hill-Olivet-Mt. Pleasant              Dale V. Mathis      
Hickman First-Beech Grove Ext. Min.  James D. “Jamie” Lee
Hornbeak-Mt. Manuel-Zion                  Richard Carruth     
Kenton-Union Grove Ext. Min.             Patricia Ann “Patty” King
Martin First                                            J. Randy Cooper   
McCabe                                                  Jimmy Carter         
Mt. Zion-Rush Creek Ext.. Min..           Hugh Barksdale      
Newbern-Mt. Carmel Ext.. Ministry     Gus Lohrum           
Obion-Cobbs Chapel-Obion Chapel      Charles Terry English
Ridgely-Cunningham Ext. Min.              Larry Humbert       
Sharon-Freemans Chapel Ext. Min.        Susan Varner          
South Fulton-Oak Hill-Pisgah                Linda McKnight    
Stanley’s Chapel-Gardner-
                Central Union                         Dennis Bowling
Tiptonville-Crockett Chapel Ext. Min. Marita E. Burkeen
Trimble                                                   John “Buck” Carroll
Troy-Sanders Chapel Ext. Min.             Judd A. Mowery  
Union City First                                     David Russell         
Union City First Associate                    Scott Smyth           
Pleasant Valley-
                Shady Grove Ext. Min.           Kenny Lynn Locke                
 
Jackson District
District Superintendent: Joy S. Weathersbee
Adamsville Circuit                                  Glen F. Scott          
                Hickory Flat-Mt. Vinson-Bethlehem
Adamsville First                                     Deborah Webb       
Bath Springs Circuit                               Howard Russom    
                Bath Springs-Old Center-Pleasant Hill
Beech Bluff-Mt. Pleasant Charge           Hiram Harrison
Big Springs-Montezuma                         Jim R. Osborne
Big Springs-Silerton                                Bob Rose
Browns                                                   Steven J. Callicoatt                
Buena Vista/Sulphur Springs                  Jim Barber
Center Ridge                                           William M. Vaughan, Jr.
Concord-Mt. Carmel-Mt. Lebanon        Robert Sadler         
Corinth-Liberty-Saltillo                          John Holcomb        
Crump                                                     Mary Foote           
Decaturville First                                    Steven L. Douglas  
Ebenezer-Oak Grove (Henderson)         Mark McCaslin     
Enville-Holly Springs                             William S. Evans, II
Harris Grove-Potts Chapel                     Keith Brown          
Henderson First-Trinity                         Charlotte Mansfield
Jackson:
                Aldersgate                               Dan Weathersbee   
                Bemis                                      Steve Ingram          
                East Trinity-
                       Mt. Carmel Ext. Min.      Dennis Renshaw
                Forest Heights                        John Middleton     
                Grace                                       Barry Scott            
                Jackson First                           J. Ted Leach           
                Jackson First Associate          David Hollis           
                Jackson First-
                          Dir Music Ministry      Charlie Overton
                Lambuth Memorial                                 Gary Morse           
                Malesus                                  L. Ray Chandler     
                Northside                                Donald G. Thrasher               
                Northside Associate               Terry Presson        
                Northside-
                         Pastor of Caring Min.  Daphne Moses
                St. Andrew                              T. J. Wesley           
                Wesley Chapel-New Bethel
                     Urban Church Revitalization
                                                                Sharon Lewis-Karamoko
Keys Chapel-Mt. Pleasant                     James Davis           
Lebanon-Union Grove                            Steven Webb          
Lester’s Chapel                                       Joseph R. Thornton
Lexington First                                        Stanley McDaniel  
Maggie Jones-Finger                               Robert Sylvester    
Milledgeville Parish
                Milledgeville-Morris Chapel Jimmy E. Dyer
                Lebanon                                  Phil Bridges
Nebo-New Hope                                    George L. Reed
New Bethel-Shady Grove                       A. Neal Hinson      
Oak Grove (Madison Co)                       John B. Clarke       
Parsons First-
                Yellow Springs Ext. Min.       Michael Roberts
Pickwick - Pisgah                                    Keith Wright/Dick Haley       
Pinson                                                    Roger Henson        
Pleasant Springs – Bear Creek                Josh Cantrell          
Providence-Andrews Chapel                  Gary Drum            
Sardis-Mt Nebo                                      Irene Chandler        
Scotts Hill                                               Billy G. Allegood   
Selmer First                                             Michael Pilcher      
Stantonville-Shiloh-New Hope               David Harstin        
 
McKendree District
District Superintendent: J. Barry Henson
Aldersgate                                               Paul Scheirer          
Antioch                                                   Lillie Fletcher         
Asbury                                                    David M. Garrett   
Burdette Chapel                                      Jerome Scales, Sr.  
Calvary Longview                                   Robert Clark, Jr.   
Capleville                                                Autura Hampton   
Centenary                                               Kenneth Edmondson
Collierville                                               Harry D. Durbin, Sr.
Collierville Senior Associate                   David Weatherly    
Collierville Associate                              Angela Harris         
Collierville - Minister of Music              Mark G. Locke      
Colonial Park                                          Cecil Bellew           
Covenant                                                                 Jonathan L. Jeffords
Covenant Associate                                Lora Jean Gowan   
CrossRoads                                             Donald Park           
Eads-Chambers Chapel                           James R. Debardeleben
Emmanuel                                               Larry J. Daniel       
Emmanuel Associate                               Linda Gabriel         
Emmanuel – Minister of Music              Kevin Presley        
Faith-Oakland                                         Michael Pence        
Germantown                                           Rick B. Kirchoff    
Germantown Associate                          Steve L. Atkins      
Germantown Associate                          Deborah Smith       
Golden       &nb, sp;   , &, nbsp;                                        Charles Elliott        
Grace                                                       Martin McCain      
Lafferty Circuit                                       Monta Ann Bledsoe
Living Oasis                                            Jerome Scales, Jr.   
Longstreet                                               Larry Woodruff     
Macon                                                     TBS
Mason-Braden                                        Wendell G. Smith   
Memphis First                                        Scott Alford           
Memphis First Associate                       John Kilzer            
Moscow-Rossville                                  James S. Griffith    
New Bethel                                             Robert Strickland   
Parks Chapel                                           Kenton Burnette    
Piperton                                                  Roger Joseph                         
Somerville                                               Larry Kendrick      
St John’s                                                                 Brad Thomas         
     Associate Min. of Ed/Outreach         Renee Dillard
      Associate/Health Ministries             G. Scott Morris
St Luke’s                                                                 R. Mark Matheny
St Mark’s                                                                Ronnie Ward          
St Matthew’s                                          Lynn McLargin      
Union Avenue – First Works                 Birgitte French       
Warren                                                    Garamonyu Innis   
Wesleyan Hills                                        Susan Mann Sharpe
Whitehaven                                             Harry F. Mathewson
Williston                                                                 Paul Lore                                
 
Paducah District
District Superintendent: Rick C. Dye
Arlington-Bardwell                                                 David Fullen
Bandana-Oscar                                        Robert McKinney
Barlow-Pleasant Hill                               Edwin A. Schaeffer                
Benton First                                            David G. Atkinson                
Bethlehem-Wesley                                  Jim Watson            
Brewers                                                   Richard K Dowdy
Briensburg-Mt Carmel                            William H. Lawson                
Calvert City                                            Dan Leslie              
Church Grove-Union Ridge                    Bob Cain                                
Clinton First-Oakwood                          Aaron Dowdy       
Clinton First Associate                           Vida McClure        
Corinth                                                    Phillip McClure     
Dexter-Hardin                                         Richard Burkeen    
Grace (Ballard Co)                                  Edward R. Bromley, II
Kevil-New Liberty                                                 Don Barnett           
Lovelaceville                                           Todd Ray                               
Lynnville                                                                 J. Michael Elliott   
Maple Spring                                          Barry Roberts        
Mayfield:
                Calvary-Spence Chapel          Joel D. Jackson      
                Christ-Symsonia                     Tommie Martin     
                Mayfield First – Trinity         Joe Hansen             
                McKendree (Graves)              Boyce Yates           
                Pleasant Grove (Graves)         John Roberts          
Massac                                                    John Smithmier      
McKendree (McCracken)                       William Miller, Jr.  
Milburn                                                   Don Carver            
Mt. Pleasant                                           James Lewis           
Oak Level                                                Ronnie Lear            
Oakland-Palma                                        Randy Stacy          
Oakton-Shiloh                                         Max Rogers            
Olive                                                       Rick Miller             
Owens Chapel                                        Randy Story          
Paducah:
                Arcadia                                    Paul Mullikin         
                Broadway Minister                                David P. Comperry               
                Broadway Minister                                Joe Beal  
                Broadway - Min. of Music   Robert R. Fejes      
                Concord                                  Earl T. Dickerson   
                Fountain Avenue                    H. Gregory Waldrop
                Lebanon                                  Fred S. French, Sr.
                Lone Oak                                Ben F. Boone         
                Reidland                                  Sky Lowe-McCracken
                Trinity                                    Joey Reed              
Palestine                                                  A. Kendrick Lewis
Pleasant Grove (Marshall Co)                Joe Thorn               
Pryorsburg-Mt Olive                              Ronnie J. Cunningham
Sedalia-Burnett’s Chapel-St Paul’s        Jason B. Jones       
 
Paris District
District Superintendent: Joseph A. Geary
Antioch                                                   Paul McAdoo        
Atwood-Liberty-Trezevant                    John Quinton         
Bethel-Brooks                                         Jason W. Jones      
Bethesda-Lebanon                                  TBS
Big Sandy-Baker’s Chapel                      Joe Walker, Sr.       
Blooming Grove-
        Community Grove-Seminary         Jo Nell Maness-Copeland
Bruceton First-New Hope Ext. Min.     Steven Whitworth  
Camden First                                          Dean Emerson        
Carter’s Ch.-Liberty All                         TBS
Cedar Grove                                            Donna Jones          
Coldwater-Lynn Grove                          Tim Palmer            
Cole’s Campground.-
         Independence-Temple Hill            Howard Welch       
Cottage Grove – Olive Branch                Mike Wimberley    
Cowell’s Chapel-Shiloh                          Eulas R. Greer        
Eva                                                          Johnnie B. Arnold  
Flatwoods                                               Jim McKay            
Hazel-Mason’s Chapel                           Alan Trull              
Hebron-Hollow Rock                             Robert W. White    
Henry-Palestine                                      Tom Smith             
Hickory Flat-Lebanon-Pleasant Hill       David Allbritten     
Holladay-Palestine                                  Charles Parker        
Huntingdon Circuit                                                 H. Wayne Holmes
     Davis Chapel-Long Rock-Mt Zion-Palmer Shelter
Huntingdon First                                    James C. Cooper    
Johnson’s Chapel                                   Marty Arnold        
Kirksey-Goshen                                     H B Fields, Jr.        
Liberty (Benton)-Post Oak                    Durwood P. Worley
Martin’s Chapel-Good Shepherd           Eugene Burkeen     
McKenzie First                                      J. Larry Riley         
McLemoresville                                      Don Williams         
Murray First                                           Richard P. Smith    
Murray First-
       Minister of Special Outreach           Robert Gardner
Mt Carmel-Pleasant Hill                         Leonard Greer        
Palestine                                                  Richard Holt          
Russell Chapel                                        Derrick Williams    
Paris:
     Covenant-New Hope                         James D. Hamilton                
     Paris Circuit:
                Manley’s-Oak Hill-Shiloh      Franklin Gardner
     Paris First                                          Robert (Rob) Martin
Trinity                                                    Joe Walker, Jr.       
Pleasant Hill-Poplar Grove                     James Smith           
Puryear-Buchanan                                  LaTricia Trull         
South Pleasant Grove                             Robert Jetton         
 
Apppointments to Extension Ministries
Under Paragraph 343:
 
Asbury District
William M. Vaughan III          Dir. School of Servant Leadership
Diane Harrison                        Dir. Grace Place Ministries
James L. Loftin                       President, Follow One,FL Conference
J. Ronald Johnson                   Director, Bartlett Counseling Center
Mary H. Stone                        Home School Liaison, Shelby                                                                                                 County Schools
David C. Lewis                       Horizons StewardshipCo., Memphis
William Marler                         Director, Jacob’s Ladder
 
Brownsville District
Stephen A. Caldwell              Assoc. Vice Chancellor, Student Life,                                                                    Vanderbilt Univ, Nashville
 
Dyersburg District
Michael W. Blake                   Director, Reelfoot Rural Ministries
Jolinne Balentine-Downey    UT Martin Interfaith Center
 
Jackson District
Roger A. Hopson                    Ex. Assistant to the Bishop
John R. Bonson, Sr.                Dir of CMT & Conf. Secretary
L. Edward Phillips                 Associate Professor of Worship &                           
                                                            Liturgical Theology, Candler School of Theology
Cindy Wesley                          Prof, Lambuth University
Steven Fonville                       Chaplain, Lambuth University
 
McKendree District
Rick Pinkston                         Dir, Wesley Foundation,
                                                                     University of Memphis
Katrina Bell Morrison            Dir, Hannah’s Hope
William H. (Bill) Fisher          Director of Pastoral Staffing,                                                                                     Wesley Senior Ministries
Birgitte French                         Director of First Works
Dennis P. Neenan                  Director of Pastoral Care and                                                                                 Education, Wesley Senior Ministries
M. Douglas Meeks                                 Cal Turner, Chair of Wesleyan                                                                 Studies, Vanderbilt Divinity School
Myra Bennett                         Counselor, Methodist Healthcare
 Alan B. Bell                           Chaplain, VA Medical Center
Lenn Harris Milam                 Counselor, Samaritan Counseling Center
James B. Browning                                 Director of Pastoral Ministries,                                                  
                                                                                Bethany Village Center, Mechanicsburg, PA
Rose Anne Briotte                 Lakeshore Mental Health Facility, Knoxville, TN
Troy Ann Poulopoulos          SOULutions
 
Paducah District
William W. Barnard, Jr.                          Chaplain, Swan Creek
                                                                            Retirement Center
 
Paris District
William Ryan Boatright          Wesley Foundation, Murray State U.
Gary D. Lawson                     Lakeshore Administrator
Russell Sisson                         Professor, Union College,                                                                                                    Barbourville, KY
 
Serving a Local Church
Outside the Annual Conference
Charles L. Walker                   Gladeville, TN Conference
John G. Varden                       Center Snow Camp, NC Conference
Drew Brewer                          Hohenwald, TN Conference
Mark Irvin                              Lewisburg, TN TN Conference
Emily Burch                            Auburn University, Wesley Foundation
John Meeks                            Andrew Price, TN Conference
Herbert Lester                         Blakemore, TN Conference
Justin Allen                             Nokesville, VA – VA Conference
Melinda Young-Britt              TN Conference
Nancy Johnston Varden         Orange UMC – NC Conference
 
Appointments to Leaves of Absence
Under Paragraph 354: (Voluntary Leave)
Paula K. Ferris                        Asbury District
Esther Gant                             Dyersburg District
 
Under Paragraph 354.2b: (Family Leave)
Brett Blair                                               Asbury District
Debora A. Christiansen                          McKendree District
Julia Holmes McKenna                          McKendree District
Susan Allsop-Atkinson                          Paducah District
 
Under Paragraph 357 (Incapacity Leave)
 
Patricia A. Clendenen             Asbury District
Terry Pence                            Asbury District     
Wesley Fears                          Asbury District                     
John Jeffery Irwin                  Asbury District
John P. Snow                          Brownsville District
Steven Elder                            Dyersburg District 
C. David Shettles                    Jackson District
Frank Bratt                             Paducah District    
 
Under Paragraph 359 (Honorable Location)
 
Harris Vanderford                   Asbury District
Charles R. Burns, Jr.               Brownsville District
 
Under Paragraph 416.6
Lonnie Royal                          Clinical Pastoral Education      
Claire Matheny                       Garrett Evangelical SeMin.ary
 
Full Connection Deacons
Serving Other Than Local Churches
Rebekah Gienapp                   Assoc Dir for Worker Justice Min. -Metro Office Urban Ministries        
Patrick D. Whaley                    President and Founder SASHA Intl.
Mary Dawson-Ramsey          New Hope/Trinity
Gary Gunderson                     Vice President, Methodist Healthcare
Scottie Brafford                      Center for Spiritual Formation
Rosalina Salyers                      Forest Heights, Preschool Teacher
 
Outside Annual Conference
M. Anne Burnette Hook        Minister of Music, Christ Church
                                                                                Franklin, TN
Kathleen Masters                   Church and Community Worker
Dietrich Kirk                           Executive Director, Center for Youth  Ministry Training                                                                   Brentwood UMC, Nashville, TN
Chad D. Kingsbury                                 Associate Pastor, First UMC,
                                                                                Columbus, MS
 
Diaconal Appointments
Asbury District
Dorree Jane Smith                   Leave of Absence                  
 
Brownsville District
Craig S. Ramsey                      Milan First UMC Director of Music
 
Jackson District:
Rosalina Salyers                      Forest Heights, Preschool Teacher
 
Paris District:
Doris Frazer                            Murray First Missional