Memphis Conference elects delegation headed to 2020 General & Jurisdictional Conferences

6/6/2019

Front row from left: Solomon Christian, David R. Reed, Melba Mitchell, Amanda Hartmann Westmoreland; Middle row from left: Elyse Bell, Cynthia Davis, Autura Eason-Williams, Josh Shaw; Back row from left: Frank Holbrook, Rob Martin, Sara Corum. Not pictured: Johnny Jeffords


Elections took place during the 2019 Memphis Annual Conference (June 2-4 in Collierville, Tennessee) to choose lay and clergy delegates to represent the Memphis Conference at the 2020 General (worldwide) and Jurisdictional (Southeastern U.S.) Conferences of The United Methodist Church.
 
General Conference will take place in May 2020 in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Jurisdictional Conference will take place in July 2020 in Lake Junaluska, North Carolina.
 
Click HERE to read about the Memphis Conference election/voting process.
 
Below is the elected delegation:
 
Clergy Delegates to General Conference

  • Autura Eason-Williams, Capleville UMC, Memphis, TN, Metro District - first clergy delegate
  • Rob Martin, Purchase District Superintendent, Kirksey, KY -  second clergy delegate
Lay Delegates to General Conference
  • David R. Reed, Martin First UMC, Martin, TN, Mississippi River District - first lay delegate
  • Frank Holbrook, Martin First UMC, Martin, TN, Mississippi River District - second lay delegate
Clergy Delegates to Southeastern Jurisdictional Conference
  • Cynthia D. Davis, Mississippi River District Superintendent, Alamo, TN - first clergy delegate (also first clergy alternate to General Conference)
  • Amanda Hartman Westmoreland, Adamsville First UMC, Adamsville, TN AND Mt. Vinson UMC, Stantonville, TN, Tennessee River District - second clergy delegate (also second clergy alternate to General Conference)
  • Johnny Jeffords, St. John's UMC, Memphis, TN, Metro District – alternate clergy delegate
  • Sara Corum, Trinity UMC, Memphis, TN, Metro District - alternate clergy delegate
 Lay Delegates to Southeastern Jurisdictional Conference
  • Josh Shaw, Alamo First UMC, Alamo, TN, Mississippi River District - first lay delegate (also first lay alternate to General Conference)
  • Christian Solomon, Good Shepherd UMC, Memphis, TN, Metro District - second lay delegate (also second lay alternate to General Conference)
  • Elyse Bell, Paris First UMC, Paris, TN, Tennessee River District – alternate lay delegate
  • Melba Mitchell, Lighthouse UMC, Alamo, TN, Mississippi River District – alternate lay delegate
~Compiled by Lane Gardner Camp, Director of Communications